Privacy Policy

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 & Australian Privacy Principles.

IITRS is committed to protecting your personal information.

We strive to treat your info with the utmost confidentiality.

We collect information necessary for recruitment functions i.e;

  • Personal names and contact details
  • Verify Citizenship/Permanent Residency status
  • Tax file number, Bank Account & Superfund details
  • Qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Proof of ability to work in Australia
  • Reference purposes

Direct Marketing Policy

Personal information used for direct marketing purposes is managed in-house only.

All direct marketing is undertaken in-house and compliant to the anti-spam legislation.

Candidates can unsubscribe at any time.

Electronic Transactions and Software Systems

We have implemented systems to ensure compliance with the APP rules adhereing to the strictest standards to protect and accommodate all the Software we utilise for;

  • Email functionality
  • Our Database
  • Banking & Government Institutions
  • Payroll & Accounting Software

Disclosures

We will only disclose your personal information for legitimate lawful reasons.

Additionally, disclosure of your personal info will be for the following uses:

  • Clients
  • Our internal related procedures
  • Reference checking

Complaints

You have a legal right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have used your private information unlawfully.